Privacy notice

Consulting this website does not require the provision of personal data. Third-party technology is used to memorise some data concerning individuals that open the website and their activity on the site, which are processed in aggregate form.


Personal data processing

With reference to the provisions set forth by Legislative Decree 196/2003, which covers provisions for the protection of confidentiality in the processing of personal data, we hereby inform you that:

  • the personal data that you supplied, or that we acquired in a different manner during the course of our operations, may be processed with or without the use of electronic means in compliance with the above-mentioned law, for the corporate purposes of our business, and in particular for the following reasons: to carry out a service or one or more operations contractually agreed upon; to fulfil obligations foreseen by laws or regulations; to protect the rights of the owner of Quiko Italy SAS in a court of law

  • the submittal of your personal data to Quiko Italy SAS is strictly related to the execution of the contract or, when specified, of the activities agreed upon by the user;

  • in compliance with Legislative Decree 196/2003, the data processing controller is Quiko Italy SAS;

  • the data will be stored at our headquarters for the time period prescribed by law;

  • the data supplied or acquired in another manner during the course of our operations may also be processed by subjects who have been legally granted access to your personal data (including according to secondary and/or Community regulations).

  • the modification or the deletion of the above-mentioned data may be requested at any time by sending a specific request in writing to: the data processing controller Quiko Italy SAS - Via Seccalegno, 19 - 36040 Sossano (VI) - Italy.

 

Legislative Decree no. 196 of June 30th 2003
Rights of the relevant party:

With regard to the processing of personal data, the relevant party is entitled:

  1. to know whether data that may regard him/her is processed by freely accessing the Register as set forth by Article 31, paragraph 1, letter a);

  2. to be informed on the provisions included in Article 7, paragraph 4, letters a), b) and h);

  3. to acquire from the controller or the person in charge, without any delay:

    1. confirmation as to whether or not personal data concerning him/her exist, even if they haven’t been recorded yet, and communication of such data in intelligible form, their source, as well as the purposes and the logic applied to the processing; this request may be made again as long as it is justified at the earliest after ninety days;

    2. the deletion, transformation into anonymous data or the blocking of data which have been processed unlawfully, including storage of data not necessary for the purposes for which they were collected or subsequently processed;

    3. the updating, correction, or supplementation when applicable, of this data;

    4. the statement that the subjects to whom the data were communicated or divulged have been notified of operations as per 2) and 3) above, including their content, except when the provision of such information proves impossible or involves a manifestly disproportionate effort compared with the right that is to be protected;

  1. to oppose, in whole or in part, the processing of his/her personal information for legitimate reasons, even if the data is pertinent to the purpose of collection;

  2. to oppose, in whole or in part, the processing of personal data relating to him/her for purposes of sales information or advertising or direct marketing, or else for the performance of market or interactive sales communication surveys, and to be informed by the controller that he/she may exercise such right free of charge when the data are communicated or divulged, and no later.

For each request as per paragraph 1, letter c) no. 1), when the existence of data which concern the User is not been confirmed, the relevant party may be requested to pay an expenses contribution which however shall not exceed the costs borne, according to the methods and within the limits established by the regulations specified in Article 33, paragraph 3.

The rights specified in paragraph 1) relating to the personal data of deceased persons may be exercised by anyone concerned. In the exercising of rights as per paragraph 1, the person concerned may grant, in writing, a delegation or power of attorney to individuals or associations. The regulations regarding the confidentiality of journalists, limited to the source of the news, shall remain valid. The full text of the law may be consulted directly on the Italian Parliament’s website.


Legal Provisions and Terms of Use of Content

The user is NOT authorised to use the documents or content on this website.

Cookies

What Are Cookies

Cookies are text files containing information that are stored on your computer or on your mobile device each time you visit a site online through a browser. At each consecutive visit the browser sends these cookies to website that originated them or other sites. Cookies allow sites to remember information in order to guarantee fast and easy navigation like the choice of languages or recognition of access to the site after the first visit.

There are two main categories of cookies: technical cookies and profiling cookies.

Technical cookies are used to enhance the browsing experience, and include: analytic cookies that collect aggregate data, browsing or session cookies that are required for normal browsing and website use, and functional cookies that allow browsing based on a number of criteria selected by the user (e.g., language, recognition of access to the site after the first visit, etc.) so as to enhance the service provided. All browsing data is anonymous (IP address).

Profiling cookies are used to create user profiles, and then send advertising messages based on the preferences expressed by users when browsing.

Profiling cookies require user consent. This site does not have direct control of individual third-party cookies and cannot control them. You can manage these cookies by following the instructions below. Cookies remain on your computer until they reach their expiration date or until a specific action is performed, such as when you close your browser.

Cookies can be:

  • temporary: they are used to store temporary data, they link actions performed during a specific session and are deleted from the computer when you close your Internet browser

  • permanent: they are used to store data and remember it in subsequent user sessions. They remain in your computer even after you close your browser

Technical Cookies

The navigation on this site without cookie is allowed, but it isn’t the best.

We use:

  • technical cookies, used to provide better service and browsing experience of this site.

  • cookie Analytics to collect information about the use of users of its website. Google Analytics generates statistical and other information through cookies, which are stored on users’ computers. We use the data related to our website for reports about the way the site is used and to improve its usability, functionality, interface and communication. Google’s privacy policy is available at: http://www.google.com/privacypolicy.html
     

Third-party profiling cookies on our website

When browsing this site, third-party cookies may activate targeted ads based on your user profile and display them on this or other sites. These cookies may also be used to present products that may interest you or that are similar to ones you have already viewed, based on your browsing history. No personal data is processed when these cookies are used, but they may allow connection to your computer or other devices and track the data stored on them: these cookies connect to the browser installed on your computer or other devices used for browsing.

Google

Users can disable the storage of google cookies from your browser by following the instructions on these pages:

By using this website, you consent to the processing of your data by Google in the manner and for the purposes set out above.

Other Third Parties

Install third-party cookies to study and improve the advertising in order to send messages to the user in line with their own interests . More information and how to disable cookies:

Tutti i tipi di cookie sopra descritti possono rimanere nel vostro computer o dispositivo mobile per tempi diversi, a seconda della loro funzione.

The cookie stored on your computer or mobile device can not be used to call any of the data stored on the hard disk, transmit viruses, identify and use your e-mail address, or for purposes other than those described above.

Cookie Management

Browsing the site accept our cookies policy . If you prefer that our website, Google Analytics or other parts that do not use cookies and / or data collected can:

If you have already previously given consent and want to change it , you need to cancel cookies :

Analysis Cookies

We suggest some tools to understand what cookies are present in your computer:

  • Edit Cookies, Google Chrome extension that allows you to verify , analyze, manage , enable , disable cookies used on the website Google Chrome extension that allows you to verify , analyze, manage , enable , disable cookies used on the website

  • Cookie Audit Tool,generate information about cookies and lets you know if any third-party cookies are entering on your site without you knowing about it

  • With the use of the Chrome browser is also possible to inspect the presence of cookies by selecting the item that appears when you click with the right mouse button on the portion of the site that are interested ( " inspect element " > Audits ).